HSBC Bank USA N.A. (Jeffrey C. Riley, Appellant) v. Scott A. McAllister and Eddy Mulder , 182 A.3d 593 ( 2018 )
[…] decline to confirm a bid, and (2) whether the superior court was within its discretion in exercising
    that authority in this present case.
    ¶ 7.    The first question—whether the superior court had the authority to decline to
    confirm the sale—is a legal one to be reviewed de novo that can be answered by looking at the
    statute. Confirmation of a foreclosure sale is a discretionary judicial action, the purpose of which
    is to ensure fairness in the foreclosure process. See 12 V.S.A. § 4954(a) (“The court may issue an
    order of confirmation of the sale without hearing, unless the court in its discretion determines that
    a hearing is necessary.      The order of the court confirming the sale shall be conclusive
    evidence . . . that the foreclosure and sale were conducted in accordance with this section.”
    (emphasis added)). Regardless of whether the superior court holds a hearing, if it finds that the
    sale was not conducted according to statutory requirements or the foreclosure judgment’s