Stevens Law Office Symetra Assigned Benefits Service Company, Symetra Life Insurance Company and Shane Larock , 172 A.3d 793 ( 2017 )
[…] Victims of Terrorism Tax Relief Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-134, 115 Stat. 2427, § 115(a) (2002) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 5891). A “qualified order” is a “final order, judgment, or decree” that finds that the transaction in question “is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents” and is issued by a court pursuant to a statute in the payee’s domicile state, which provides a process by which a court order approving a factoring transaction may be issued. 26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(2). ¶ 12. The takeaway from the preceding discussion is that a trial court must engage in the