Stevens Law Office Symetra Assigned Benefits Service Company, Symetra Life Insurance Company and Shane Larock , 172 A.3d 793 ( 2017 )
[…] It is the policy of this State that such agreements, which have often been approved by a court, should not be set aside lightly or without good reason. 9 V.S.A. § 2480aa. This purpose is given effect through the process outlined in § 2480dd and § 2480ff. Section 2480dd(a) stipulates that a transfer of any structured settlement payment is 4 ineffective unless “the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express findings.” Specifically, the court must find that: (1) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents, considering all relevant factors, including: (A) the payee’s ability to understand the financial terms and consequences of the