State v. Patricia Kane , 2017 Vt. LEXIS 56 ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically, defendant claims that the
    reimposed conditions lack a sufficient nexus to her crime, are not narrowly tailored to the crime
    committed, and are not supported by factual findings.
    19
    ¶ 42.   Properly speaking, the conditions were not reimposed, but merely continued as part
    of defendant’s original sentence. Thus, we conclude that defendant’s three challenges to her
    probation conditions are collateral attacks on the original sentence and are barred. 
    Austin, 165 Vt. at 401
    , 685 A.2d at 1084. Under 28 V.S.A. § 304(b)(5), a trial court may “[c]ontinue the
    probationer on the existing sentence, but require the probationer to serve any portion of the
    sentence.” In this case, after determining defendant violated her probation, the trial court required
    defendant to serve an additional portion of her sentence, but maintained her original probation
    conditions. As such, defendant’s “challenge could have been raised on direct appeal from the