State v. Christopher Sullivan , 2017 Vt. LEXIS 27 ( 2017 )
[…] Powell’s services on the
    same day that the services were requested—July 1. In a brief entry order, the court stated that
    defendant’s financial affidavit disclosed $6000 in cash, which “disqualifies him as a financially
    needy person,” and also noted certain “unexplained monthly expenses of $650” and an “unusually
    high monthly fuel expense.” Also that same day, the court scheduled defendant’s sentencing
    hearing for July 30, 2015.
    14
    ¶ 40.   Defendant filed a timely appeal of the court’s denial of public-defender services
    pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 5236(c), which provides that, after an initial determination of need, “the
    applicant, the State, or the Office of the Defender General may appeal the determination to a single
    justice of the Supreme Court of this State, in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court.”
    While the appeal was pending, defendant moved to continue the sentencing hearing scheduled for
    July 30 on the ground that, “assuming a speedy and favorable determination of the issue on
    appeal,” Dr. Powell’s report would not be available until September.