State v. Christopher Sullivan , 2017 Vt. LEXIS 27 ( 2017 )
[…] forth by statute and administrative order. An initial determination of financial need is made by the
    4
    As noted, defendant’s claim that the court erred in denying his motion to continue was
    raised for the first time in his reply brief, but in response to the State’s assertion that he suffered
    no prejudice as a result of the financial ruling due to the trial court’s ruling on the motion.
    16
    clerk of the superior court or any other officer of the court, with “review of the initial determination
    by the presiding judge of the trial court.” 13 V.S.A. § 5236(c). From that determination, “the
    applicant, the State, or the Office of the Defender General may appeal . . . to a single justice of the
    Supreme Court of this State, in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court.” 
    Id. ¶ 47.
       Pursuant to this statute, this Court promulgated Administrative Order 4, § 5, which
    in relevant part, details the process for determining financial need for legal services. Under the