State v. Christopher Sullivan , 2017 Vt. LEXIS 27 ( 2017 )
[…] statute without deference to the trial court. State v. Richland, 
    2015 VT 126
    , ¶ 6, 
    200 Vt. 401
    , 
    132 A.3d 702
    (2015). When interpreting a statute, our goal is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature
    by first looking to the plain, ordinary meaning of the statute. State v. Wainwright, 
    2013 VT 120
    ,
    ¶ 6, 
    195 Vt. 370
    , 
    88 A.3d 423
    (“As we have repeatedly stated, in interpreting statutes our goal is
    to implement the intent of the Legislature.”).
    ¶ 16.   Section 1210(f)(1) provides as follows: “If the death of any person results from a
    violation of section 1201 of this title, the person convicted of the violation shall be fined not more
    than $10,000.00 or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than 15 years, or both.” “Where
    the statute involves a specified result that is caused by conduct, it must be shown, as a minimal
    requirement, that the accused’s conduct was an antecedent ‘but for’ which the result in question
    would not have occurred.” 1 Wharton’s Criminal Law § 26 (15th ed. 2016).