Joanne Perrault v. Chittenden County Transportation Authority , 192 A.3d 381 ( 2018 )
[…] definitions of wages and remuneration may be different, such that, as discussed above, “wages”
    generally refers to a regular monetary payment—i.e., a paycheck—and “remuneration” may refer
    to the total compensation an employee receives, for purposes of workers’ compensation, the two
    terms are synonymous. We prefer the term “wages” because an employee’s temporary and
    permanent disability benefits are computed on the basis of the employee’s average weekly wage,
    which is defined with reference to an employee’s statutorily, not colloquially, determined wages.
    11
    795, 797 (1964) (quotations omitted); see also 21 V.S.A. § 650(a) (“Average weekly wages shall
    be computed in such manner as is best calculated to give the average weekly earnings of the
    worker[.]” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, and at the definition’s most basic level, wages can be
    defined as a gain given an employee by his or her employer that is quantifiable and part of the
    employee’s compensation.