Joanne Perrault v. Chittenden County Transportation Authority , 192 A.3d 381 ( 2018 )
[…] Given our
    decision, discussed below, that CCTA’s mileage payments are reimbursement and fall outside the
    category of wages, which is a threshold element to find a statutory employment relationship under
    the first prong of the workers’ compensation definition of employee, the Commissioner correctly
    ruled that there were no disputed material facts and, as a matter of law, claimant was not a statutory
    employee for purposes of workers’ compensation.
    ¶ 10.   The basic workers’ compensation entitlement is found in 21 V.S.A. § 618(a)(1): “If
    a worker receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment by
    an employer subject to this chapter, the employer or the insurance carrier shall pay compensation
    in the amounts and to the person hereinafter specified.” Worker and employer are each defined
    by statute; a worker, or employee, is “an individual who has entered into the employment of, or
    works under contract of service or apprenticeship with, an employer.”2 
    Id. § 601(14);
    see also 
    id. § 601(3)
    (defining employer).
    2