State v. John Powers , 203 Vt. 388 ( 2016 )
[…] offender is in “some type of police custody”).
    ¶ 37.   The above findings comport with the nature and purposes of probation. Because
    the “primary goal of probation . . . is rehabilitation of the defendant,” the relationship between a
    defendant and his or her probation officer should not be founded on fear, intimidation, or
    authoritarianism, but on trust, openness, and the commonly held goal of restoring the defendant to
    useful and productive citizenship. State v. Burdin, 
    924 S.W.2d 82
    , 86 (Tenn. 1996); see also 28
    V.S.A. § 252(a) (noting that court may impose conditions of probation deemed reasonably
    necessary “to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do
    so”). Furlough, particularly long-term furlough as in this case, has similar purposes.
    ¶ 38.   Treating probation officers as law enforcement officers primarily motivated to
    secure convictions for crimes and required to give Miranda warnings to those they supervise erects