In re T.S.S. , 2015 Vt. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. § 7617(b).  “If, prior to the expiration of [such an order], the commissioner believes that . . . the patient continues to require treatment, the commissioner shall apply to the court for a determination that the patient is a patient in need of further treatment and for an order of continued treatment,” stating the basis for the determination that the patient is in need of further treatment.  Id. § 7620(a), (b).  A hearing on the application for continuing treatment is held in accordance with the same procedures used for an application for compulsory treatment in the first instance.  Id. § 7621(a).  “If the court finds that the patient is a patient in need of further treatment but does not require hospitalization, it shall order nonhospitalization for up to one year.”  Id. § 7621(c).

    ¶ 13.         A “patient in need of further treatment”  is defined as:

    (A) A person in need of treatment; or