In re T.S.S. , 2015 Vt. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] In doing so, our starting point is the text of the statute, because “we presume that all language in a statute was drafted advisedly, and that the plain ordinary meaning of the language used was intended.”  Id. (quotation omitted).  In construing statutes, we also “consider the purpose of the statute and look to the broad subject matter of the law, its effects and consequences, and the reason and spirit of the law.”  Merkel v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 166 Vt. 311, 314, 693 A.2d 706, 707-08 (1997) (quotation omitted).

    ¶ 16.         Construing the plain language of § 7101(16) as well as its purpose and effect, we hold that the phrase “a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment” means that the State must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that if treatment is discontinued, there is a substantial probability that in the near future the person’s condition will deteriorate and in the near future the person will become a person in need of treatment.