This argument would only become relevant if there was sufficient evidence to conclude that the power of attorney legitimately conveyed authority on defendant. Were that the case here, the State would, assuming it stuck to its theory of the case, perhaps need to present evidence regarding any obligation to act in the power of attorney document itself. It is worth mentioning, however, that the statute upon which defendant bases his argument, 14 V.S.A. § 3506, by its plain language cannot be read in isolation. Section 3506(a) states that “[e]xcept for the duties imposed on agents by this subchapter and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an agent has no duty to exercise any authority granted in a power of attorney.” The preceding statute, 14 V.S.A. § 3505(a), part of the same subchapter, states that “[t]he agent shall have a fiduciary duty to the principal.