Shortly before his sentencing, defendant moved to take testimony from his mother during sentencing, arguing that his mother was the victim in the case. See 13 V.S.A. § 5321(a)(2) (stating that the “victim of a crime” has right to “appear, personally, to express reasonably his or her views concerning the crime, the person convicted, and the need for restitution”).