Defendant’s mother signed this document before a notary on January 22, 2015. At the urging of the Adult Protection Services investigator, defendant’s mother signed another document on February 20, 2015, which revoked any power of attorney and authority to act previously conferred to defendant. ¶ 9. Adult Protective Services eventually referred the matter to local police. In an information dated March 7, 2016, defendant was charged with exploiting a vulnerable adult under 13 V.S.A. § 1380(a). In relevant part, this statute provides that: “No person shall willfully use, withhold, transfer, or dispose of funds or property of a vulnerable adult, without or in excess of legal authority, for wrongful profit or advantage.” Id.