In Re Jolley Associates , 181 Vt. 190 ( 2006 )
[…] The court concluded that it was but denied the application "without prejudice to [Jolley's] proceeding with the project without the canopy." The court went on to state that Jolley "may choose whether to proceed with the project with gasoline service and its attendant lighting and fire suppression systems contained in a smaller housing over each pump island." Alternatively, the court could have granted approval of the application conditioned on removal of the canopy. See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(2) ("In rendering a decision in favor of the applicant, the panel may attach additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary. . . ."); In re Miller, 170 Vt. 64, 73, 742 A.2d 1219, 1226 (1999) ("Functioning as the zoning board on appeal, the court has broad discretion in fashioning permit conditions in connection with conditional use approval.").