• NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] authorization from an express provision of law. Amici curiae argue that while Peck modified
    § 1612 to require disclosure when a mental patient has threatened “serious harm to an identified
    
    victim,” 146 Vt. at 67
    , 499 A.2d at 426, no express provision of Vermont or federal law permits
    disclosure under the broad terms of Restatement (Third) of Torts § 41(a)—also urged by
    plaintiffs—when a patient poses “risks” to the safety of the public at large.
    ¶ 56.   Amici curiae also note that other Vermont statutes, particularly 18 V.S.A.
    § 1852(7) and § 7103, protect from disclosure clinical information identifying current or former
    hospital patients. See 
    id. § 7103(a)
    (“All certificates, applications, records, and reports . . .
    directly or indirectly identifying . . . an individual whose hospitalization or care has been sought
    or provided under this part, together with clinical information relating to such persons shall be
    kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person”); 
    id. § 1852(a)(7)
    (“The patient has
    the right to expect that all communications and records pertaining to his or her care shall be
    treated as confidential. Only medical personnel, or individuals under the supervision of medical