• NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] id. at 65,
    499 A.2d at 425 (quoting 
    Tarasoff, 551 P.2d at 343
    ), even
    though the level of control over an outpatient may be less than that exercised over
    institutionalized patients. 
    Id. The Court
    noted that “Vermont already recognizes the existence of
    a special relationship between a physician and a patient that imposes legal duties on the
    physician for the benefit of third persons,” citing statutes requiring doctors to warn others of
    contagious diseases to protect the public health. 
    Id. For example,
    18 V.S.A. § 1004, which has
    not been amended since the time of the Peck decision, provides that: “A physician who knows or
    suspects that a person whom he or she has been called to attend is sick or has died of a
    15
    communicable disease dangerous to the public health shall immediately quarantine and report to
    the health officer the place where such case exists . . . .” Accordingly, the Court saw no reason
    why the same duty should not exist in a mental health setting. 
    Id. ¶ 34.
      In imposing a duty on the therapist, the Court rejected the defendant’s arguments