State v. Sarah M. Rabtoy ( 2016 )
[…] said that she “feels like she wants to take a knife and slash each one of her kid’s throats, call the
    police and have them shoot her.” Defendant’s mother also reported that defendant called her twice
    more screaming that she was going to jail.
    Defendant was involuntarily transported from the scene to the Rutland Regional Medical
    Center where she received treatment. She was discharged on November 3, 2016, and has engaged
    in outpatient mental health therapy once per week since her discharge.
    Defendant was charged with simple assault pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(3), which
    provides that “[a] person is guilty of simple assault if he or she . . . attempts by physical menace
    to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” The trial court held an arraignment on
    the charge on November 3, 2016, and defendant was released with conditions, including a
    condition that she have no contact either with the alleged victim or with her own four children