Reed Doyle v. City of Burlington Police Department , 2019 VT 66 ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    that continues throughout the section. The statute specifies the times when a person may inspect
    public records in § 316(a)(1)-(2); authorizes charges associated with requests for copies in
    § 316(b) and § 316(c); and further addresses charges, equipment, monies, and formats for copies
    in § 316(d)-(i).
    ¶ 8.       Notably, where § 316 authorizes charges for copies, it contemplates that agencies
    will transfer the copies to requesters—indicating the word “copy” is not interchangeable with
    “inspect” for the purposes of the statute. Section 316(b) states an agency may “charge and collect
    from the person requesting the copy the actual cost of providing the copy. . . . The agency may
    also charge and collect from the person making the request, the costs associated with mailing or
    transmitting the record . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 316(c) states, after authorizing charges
    for “staff time associated with complying with a request for a copy,” that the “agency may require
    that . . . all charges be paid . . . prior to delivery of the copies.” (Emphasis added.) This language