State v. Ocean Chance ( 2016 )
[…] The victim testified that defendant choked her to the point that
    she could not breathe and she thought she was going to die. The emergency room physician who
    examined the victim observed that her voice was hoarse and that she had soft tissue swelling of
    her neck and a lump on the back of her head. The police investigator who spoke with the victim
    on the night in question also observed that her voice was hoarse and raspy and there was some
    discoloration of her neck. This was sufficient to support a finding of serious bodily injury. See
    13 V.S.A. § 1021(2)(B) (defining serious bodily injury as including “strangulation by intentionally
    impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck”).
    Although another witness who observed a portion of the assault did not see or hear the victim get
    hit, and heard her speak, he acknowledged that his observations were limited, and his testimony