Christopher Sullivan v. Lisa Menard, Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] 115 Vt. 524
    , 
    64 A.2d 169
    (1949) (holding that power to render
    advisory opinions “is in no wise incidental to the constitutional function of the judiciary of this
    State and no act of the Legislature can confer it”). Further, we have recognized that such an
    exception “would almost certainly swallow the rule.” In re S.N., 
    2007 VT 47
    , ¶ 9 (“We can hardly
    2
    We do not accept the premise that if we do not adopt a public-interest exception to the
    mootness doctrine, a challenge to the DOC rules implementing 28 V.S.A. § 808c(c) cannot be fully
    litigated by an incarcerated offender with standing before the offender reaches the minimum
    release date. See, e.g., 3 V.S.A. § 807 (authorizing declaratory judgment action “if it is alleged
    that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with
    or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff”); Sosna v. Iowa, 
    419 U.S. 393
    , 401-02
    (1975) (holding in class action that mootness as to individual class representative does not moot
    litigation if controversy may still exist between defendant and member of the class represented by
    named plaintiff).
    5