State v. Mark Pomerantz ( 2017 )
[…] Do you
    intend to obtain additional tests?” Because the officer did not read this passage, defendant never
    affirmatively waived his right to obtain additional testing.
    A person subject to DUI processing must be informed at “the time a test is requested” that
    the person “has the right to have additional tests made by someone of the person’s own choosing
    at the person’s own expense” and must be provided with “the location of one or more facilities
    available for drawing blood.” 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d)(4); see also 23 V.S.A. § 1203a(a) (“A person
    tested has the right at the person’s own expense to have someone of the person’s own choosing
    administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of the law
    enforcement officer under section 1203 of this title.”). “The failure or inability to obtain an
    additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at
    the direction of the enforcement officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the