Joaninha Kitoko v. Manzambi Salomao , 2019 VT 45 ( 2019 )
[…] Guardianship of Penate,
    
    76 N.E.3d 960
    , 965 (Mass. 2017) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)); see also Recinos v. Escobar,
    
    46 N.E.3d 60
    , 63 (Mass. 2016) (explaining that SIJ status “create[s] a pathway to citizenship for
    2
    immigrant children”). Obtaining SIJ status is a multistep process that requires the involvement of
    “both State courts and Federal agencies.” 
    Penate, 76 N.E.3d at 965
    .
    ¶ 4.    To apply for SIJ status, an immigrant child must first obtain special findings from
    a state “juvenile court.” See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 (defining “juvenile court” as “a court located in
    the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the
    custody and care of juveniles”). The required findings are derived from the following definition
    of a “special immigrant”:
    (J) an immigrant who is present in the United States—
    (i) who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court located in
    the United States or whom such a court has legally committed to, or