Joaninha Kitoko v. Manzambi Salomao , 2019 VT 45 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 9.    With this overview in mind, we turn to the facts here. Mother and her four minor
    children are undocumented immigrants from Angola living in Vermont. Mother is married to the
    children’s father. At one time, father indicated that he would join the family in North America but
    he has not done so; he is believed to be in Angola. Mother alleged that father had not contacted
    or supported the family since 2013. She also testified that there is no place for the children in
    Angola.
    ¶ 10.   In February 2018, mother sought relief under 15 V.S.A. § 291. Section 291(b)
    provides that when a married person deserts or fails to support a spouse, the spouse may ask the
    5
    court to “make such orders as it deems expedient concerning the support of either spouse and the
    care, custody, education, and maintenance of the minor children of the parties,” including
    “determin[ing] with which of the parents the children, or any of them, shall remain.” The court
    may thereafter, upon request, “revise and alter such order” as needed. Id.2 Mother sought an
    award of sole legal and physical PRR based on father’s abandonment of the family.