Joaninha Kitoko v. Manzambi Salomao , 2019 VT 45 ( 2019 )
[…] factual findings pertaining to the issue of SIJ status”). But our holding that Vermont courts have
    the authority to make such findings leads to a corollary principle that courts generally should make
    such findings when doing so is in the best interests of the children concerned. This holding does
    not flow from any purported federal command but, rather, rests on a traditional exercise of the trial
    court’s statutory and discretionary authority guided, as it must be, by what course of action is in a
    child’s best interests.
    9
    ¶ 20.   As noted above, the court had jurisdiction over the children in connection with
    mother’s § 291 petition. Pursuant to § 291(b), the court was authorized to “make such orders as it
    deems expedient concerning . . . the care, custody, education, and maintenance of the minor
    children of the parties,” including “determin[ing] with which of the parents the children, or any of
    them, shall remain.” The court’s decision turned on an evaluation of the children’s best interests,
    and it was not limited to considering only those factors listed in 15 V.S.A. § 665; the court has
    discretion to consider other factors and also to rely “upon its own common sense and experience