Joaninha Kitoko v. Manzambi Salomao , 2019 VT 45 ( 2019 )
[…] shows that reunification with father is not viable and that returning the children to Angola is not
    in their best interests.
    7
    ¶ 15.   We consider de novo whether the court has authority to issue SIJ findings. Breslin
    v. Synnott, 
    2012 VT 57
    , ¶ 8, 
    192 Vt. 79
    , 
    54 A.3d 525
    (explaining that Supreme Court reviews
    questions of law de novo).
    ¶ 16.   We emphasize at the outset that the trial court in this case had jurisdiction. This is
    not a freestanding action for SIJ findings but rather a petition for relief under § 291. The court
    plainly had subject matter jurisdiction over this case. See 4 V.S.A. § 33(a)(1) (stating that family
    division has “exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of . . . [a]ll desertion and support
    proceedings . . . filed pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 5”); Lamell Lumber Corp. v. Newstress Int’l,
    
    2007 VT 83
    , ¶ 6, 
    182 Vt. 282
    , 
    938 A.2d 1215
    (“ ‘Subject matter jurisdiction’ refers to the power
    of a court to hear and determine a general class or category of cases.”). Mother did not ask the