Donald L. Sweet, Jr. and Preston L. Sweet v. Roy A. St. Pierre and Catherine St. Pierre d/b/a Woodlands Farms ( 2018 )
[…] The court’s
    findings are supported by the record, and in turn support its conclusion.
    ¶ 17.   Because there was no contract between the parties, the trial court correctly ruled
    that plaintiffs failed to state a claim under the PPA. The purpose of the PPA is to “to provide
    protection against nonpayment to contractors and subcontractors.” The Elec. Man, Inc. v. Charos,
    
    2006 VT 16
    , ¶ 12, 
    179 Vt. 351
    , 
    895 A.2d 193
    . The existence of a valid contract is a necessary
    prerequisite to a claim under the PPA. See 9 V.S.A. § 4002(a) (“The owner shall pay the contractor
    strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract.”); see also 
    id. § 4001(1),
    (5)
    (defining construction contract as “any agreement, whether written or oral, to perform work on
    any real property located within the State of Vermont,” and contractor as “a person or entity which