In re North East Materials Group LLC Act 250 JO 5-21 (Russell Austin, Pamela Austin, Julie Barre, Marc, Marc Bernier, Appellants) ( 2016 )
[…] See, e.g., In re Lathrop
    Ltd. P’ship., 
    2015 VT 49
    , ¶¶ 74–88, 
    199 Vt. 19
    , 
    121 A.3d 630
     (analyzing impact of gravel-
    extraction operations on neighbors by measuring noise in decibels at property line). On remand,
    the Environmental Division added findings on the impact of the rock-crushing activities on
    neighboring residents. They show that that the neighbors experience dust, traffic, and noise as a
    result of the rock-crushing operation. Here, the three impacts demonstrated in the findings
    correspond to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8), “an undue adverse effect on the
    scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.”
    See, e.g., In re Lathrop Ltd. P’ship, 
    2015 VT 49
    , ¶ 78.          In addition to the adverse effect on
    aesthetics, the traffic could be seen as causing “unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with