In re B.K., Juvenile ( 2015 )
[…] B.K.’s therapist communicated that B.K. was overscheduled and lacked a settled structure. In
    addition, the Easter Seals worker testified that she received information about B.K.’s diagnoses
    from B.K.’s therapist and that the therapist had raised issues regarding overscheduling of
    activities and the number of transitions between households. In both instances, mother objected
    that the information required testimony from a qualified expert, and the court denied the
    objection.
    Mother concedes that hearsay is admissible at a disposition proceeding. 33 V.S.A.
    § 5317(b) (“Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value.”).
    Nonetheless, mother argues that the court improperly relied on the diagnoses and opinions of the
    2
    therapist because that was technical information, which was required to be presented through