Thomas Chase, Harold Chase & Ralph Chase v. Taft Hill Tree Farm, Inc., Eric Scott & Patricia Scott ( 2014 )
[…] parcel. Plaintiffs argue that acquiescence requires a fifteen-year period and cannot be made
    through internal division. We do not rest our affirmance of the trial court’s award of summary
    judgment on the theory that plaintiffs acquiesced to the boundary reflected in the Dauchy survey.
    4
    Plaintiffs fault the trial court for failing to analyze their claims using the statutory
    definition of “marketable title” as opposed to traditional concepts of “record title.” 27 V.S.A.
    § 601(a) (“Any person who holds an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in real
    estate for 40 years, shall at the end of that period be deemed to have a marketable record title to
    the interest . . . .”). “Marketable title” is defined as “title that will enable the purchaser to hold
    the land purchased free from the probable claim by another, a title which, if he wished to sell,
    would be reasonably free from doubt.” Trinder v. Conn. Attorneys Title Ins. Co., 
    2011 VT 46
    ,