In re Williamson Third Tier Application ( 2014 )
[…] Applicant was present with his lawyer. In
    support of his applications, applicant presented the opinion of an expert. The board met again on
    April 2, 2012. The minutes indicate that at the end of that meeting, the board went into a
    deliberative session to continue deliberations on applicant’s requests. The board issued a written
    denial of applicant’s requests, which is dated April 18, 2012 and signed by the board chair.
    Applicant first contends that the zoning board failed to issue a timely decision. Under 24
    V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1), once a municipal panel has closed the proceedings on an application, it
    “shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the
    hearing, and failure of the panel to issue a decision within this period shall be deemed approval
    and shall be effective on the 46th day.” Applicant argues that there is insufficient evidence to
    demonstrate that the zoning board agreed on a decision prior to May 4, 2012, which is 45 days
    from the close of proceedings on March 19, 2012. The written decision, dated April 18, 2012, is