State v. Frank Fellows ( 2013 )
[…] We find no plain error, if any error at all. See State v.
    Shepherd, 
    2012 VT 91
    , ¶ 11 (mem.) (stating that restitution statute covers “reasonable
    counseling expenses for victims of crime”).
    Defendant’s second argument is that neither the victim nor her mother suffered any
    compensable material loss for expenses billed directly to the victims’ compensation program.
    Not only did defendant not raise this argument, but he did not even address in his principal brief
    the most relevant statutory provision touching upon this issue, 13 V.S.A. § 7043(i)(2), which
    states that “[t]o the extent that the victims compensation board has made payment to or on behalf
    of the victim in accordance with chapter 167 of this title, restitution, if imposed, shall be paid to
    the restitution unit, which shall make payment to the victims compensation fund.”
    Notwithstanding defendant’s argument in his reply brief that this provision concerns only the
    3
    “flow of restitution money” and “does not create new restitution liability,” this Court has