In re M.V. ( 2012 )
[…] As the
    Board explained, the issue in the substantiation proceedings was whether there were reliable and
    accurate facts that would lead a reasonable person to believe that petitioner’s actions led to
    medical neglect of M.A.V. In other words, DCF needed to establish facts that would lead a
    reasonable person to believe that M.A.V.’s “physical health, psychological growth and
    development or welfare [was] harmed or [was] at substantial risk of harm by the acts or
    omissions of” petitioner. 33 V.S.A. § 4912(2). “Risk of harm” means a “significant danger that
    a child will suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be likely to
    cause physical injury, neglect, emotional maltreatment or sexual abuse.” Id. § 4912(4).
    The family court adjudicated the facts underlying the resolution of this issue. As that
    court recounted, M.A.V. expressed suicidal thoughts, and an experienced mental health
    professional determined that she was at risk of self-harm and was in immediate need of further