Joseph Franz v. Judith Franz ( 2012 )
[…] visitation” as provided by the consent order and to modify the order in recognition that the
    parties now both lived in Vermont. Mother responded by filing a motion to enforce and to
    amend the prior order as to parent-child contact. She asked the court to place restrictions on the
    parties’ interactions at public events and to modify father’s visitation so that she could transport
    the child to religious education classes on Sundays.
    Following a hearing, the court issued a March 2011 order modifying parent-child contact.
    See 15 V.S.A. § 668 (“On motion of either parent . . . and upon a showing of real, substantial and
    unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary or modify an order made under
    this subchapter if it is in the best interests of the child . . . .”). The court recognized that at the
    time of the parties’ divorce, there was a high degree of animosity between the parents, and
    substantial ill will and distrust remained. The court noted, for example, that mother had not