Juanita Burch-Clay v. Debra J. Taylor, Individually and In Her Capacity as Superintendent of Schools, Rutland Central Supervisory Union ( 2015 )
[…] conducted according to procedures establishes in this chapter, but
    which the municipality elects to conduct in accordance with this
    chapter.
    The Board’s conclusion in its final order of termination states that “[the Board] has attempted to
    comply with the requirements of MAPA.” We do not read this language as a binding election to
    conduct the hearing in accordance with MAPA. In any event, we do not consider MAPA’s
    applicability since plaintiff failed to raise it.
    8
    addressed official Board business in a non-public forum.         See 1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(1) (“All
    meetings of a public body are declared to be open to the public at all times . . . .”). Plaintiff
    further argues that if we found an open-meeting law violation, the remedy would be to reverse
    the Board’s decision to terminate her employment. We do not reach the question of whether this