Juanita Burch-Clay v. Debra J. Taylor, Individually and In Her Capacity as Superintendent of Schools, Rutland Central Supervisory Union ( 2015 )
[…] Plaintiff
    further argues that if we found an open-meeting law violation, the remedy would be to reverse
    the Board’s decision to terminate her employment. We do not reach the question of whether this
    remedy would be proper because we conclude that plaintiff has not demonstrated a violation of
    the open-meeting law.
    ¶ 18.   Turning to the statute, “meeting” is defined as “a gathering of a quorum of the
    members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the
    purpose of taking action.” 
    Id. § 310(2).
    In 2013, the Legislature amended § 310(2) to include
    additional language specifying that a meeting “shall not mean written correspondence or an
    electronic communication, including e-mail . . . between members of a public body for the
    purpose of scheduling a meeting, organizing an agenda, or distributing materials to discuss at a
    meeting,” provided that the communication is available to the public under the Public Records
    Act, 1 V.S.A. §§ 315-320.7
    ¶ 19.   The language of § 310(2), prior to amendment, compels a reading that is
    consistent with the Legislature’s clarifying 2013 language. The definition of “meeting” under