Juanita Burch-Clay v. Debra J. Taylor, Individually and In Her Capacity as Superintendent of Schools, Rutland Central Supervisory Union ( 2015 )
[…] the Board and the superintendent violated Vermont’s open-meeting law. She then argues that, in
    spite of these procedural defects, the Board failed to present evidence of just and sufficient cause
    for her termination. We affirm the judgment of the superior court and conclude that plaintiff was
    not denied due process and that the Board had just and sufficient cause for her termination.
    ¶ 13.   The foundation for our review here is the statute governing the termination of
    public school principals, 16 V.S.A. § 243(d), and the procedural rule governing the scope of
    appeal from termination decisions of the school board, Rule 74. The controlling statute provides:
    During the term of a contract, a principal may be dismissed by the
    board for just and sufficient cause by written notice setting forth
    the grounds therefor. The board may provide that its order shall
    take effect immediately, or following a hearing. In either case, the
    principal shall be given an opportunity to request in writing a
    hearing within 15 days following delivery of the notice. Within 15
    days following receipt of a request for hearing from the principal,
    the board shall conduct such a hearing. The clerk of the board
    shall advise the principal and the superintendent of the time and
    place of hearing by written notice at least five days before the date
    of the hearing. The hearing shall be in executive session unless
    both parties agree in writing that it be open to the public. The
    principal and any member of the board may present witnesses and
    written evidence and cross-examine witnesses, and the principal
    and the board may be represented by counsel. Either the principal
    or the school board may arrange for the taking of a verbatim record
    of the proceedings. After the hearing, the board shall affirm,
    modify, or reverse its earlier action. Within five days after the
    conclusion of evidence in the case, the board shall issue a written
    decision that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    Within 30 days of the day the written decision is delivered, the
    principal may appeal to the superior court under the rules for
    appeals from decisions in contested cases.
    16 V.S.A. § 243(d). What is most important here is that the statute vests in the Board the dual
    powers of initiating termination with a “written notice setting forth the grounds therefor” and
    6