State v. Mutwale , 194 Vt. 258 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 5. Defendant now appeals, arguing that the trial court should have granted his motion because the warning he received from the trial judge regarding immigration consequences was insufficient to satisfy the requirements of 13 V.S.A. § 6565(c)(1).[3]      The State responds that the court’s warning substantially complied with the statute and corresponding criminal procedure rule, noting the court’s words were “simply a paraphrase of the statutory language, with no significant difference between the two.”

    ¶ 6. Section 6565(c)(1) of Title 13 requires that, before accepting a guilty plea, the court “shall address the defendant personally in open court, informing the defendant and determining that the defendant understands that, if he or she is not a citizen of the United States . . . pleading guilty . . . to a crime may have the consequences of deportation or denial of United States citizenship.”[4]      Section 6565(c)(2) permits the defendant to withdraw a plea “at any time” if its two requirements are met.  First, the court accepting the plea must have “fail[ed] to advise the defendant in accordance with [§ 6565(c)(1)].”  13 V.S.A. § 6565(c)(2).  Second, the defendant must show “the plea and conviction may have or has had a negative consequence regarding his or her immigration status.”  Id.  If these two requirements are met, the court “shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”  Id.

    ¶ 7. We conclude that the first requirement of 13 V.S.A. § 6565(c)(2) was not met because the trial court adequately informed defendant of the potential immigration consequences of his conviction.