Lay v. Pettengill, Novotny , 191 Vt. 141 ( 2011 )
[…] As discussed above, there is no legal basis for Lay’s negligent referral argument, and there can therefore be no error in the denial of Lay’s request.  We have considered all of Lay’s arguments and find them all without merit. 

    Affirmed.

     

     

     

     

    FOR THE COURT:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Associate Justice

     



    [1] The Commissioner of the Department of Public Safety “supervise[s] and direct[s] the activities of the state police.”  20 V.S.A. § 1872. 

     

    [2] Under 13 V.S.A. § 3006, it is a crime for a public officer to “willfully neglect[] to perform the duties imposed upon him or her by law”; under 13 V.S.A. § 3009, it a crime to refuse or delay to execute criminal process.