Vermont Human Rights Commission and Stanley v. State of Vermont, Agency of Transportation ( 2012 )
[…] Parks’ Adm’r v. Am. Home Missionary Soc’y, 62 Vt. 19, 25, 20 A. 107, 108 (1890). Thus, we interpret “benefit” in the context of the surrounding words in the same and neighboring subsections.  See 1 V.S.A. § 101 (specifying that “construction of statutes” cannot be “repugnant to the context of the same statute”). 

    ¶ 6. The VPFLA’s leave provisions permit employees to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave for family or medical reasons, including “parental leave, during the employee’s pregnancy and following the birth of an employee’s child.”  Id. § 472(a)(1).  An employee “may use accrued sick leave or vacation leave or any other accrued paid leave” during the course of family leave, but use of such paid leave does not increase the total statutory family leave beyond twelve weeks.  Id. § 472(b).  Section 472(c) addresses the type and amount of benefits employers must provide to employees during their unpaid leave: