Vermont Human Rights Commission and Stanley v. State of Vermont, Agency of Transportation ( 2012 )
[…] The employer may require that the employee contribute to the cost of the benefits during the leave at the existing rate of the employee contribution.

     

    21 V.S.A. § 472(c) (emphasis added).  The statute does not define “benefit.”

    ¶ 7. Reading the term “benefit” in light of the sentence in which it appears suggests that it refers to insurance coverage.  Section 472(c) requires employers to “continue employment benefits for the duration of the leave at the level and under the conditions coverage would be provided if the employee continued in employment.”  (Emphasis added.)  The term “coverage” informs the term “benefits” because there are no continued benefits due except “at the level and under the conditions of coverage.”  Id. We presume the Legislature “chose its words advisedly,” Robes v. Town of Hartford, 161 Vt. 187, 193, 636 A.2d 342, 347 (1993), and “coverage” is typically used in connection with insurance to denote “inclusion within the scope of an insurance policy,”  Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 260 (1981). 

    ¶ 8. Understanding the term “benefits” within the context of the entirety of § 472(c) further supports the view that the VPFLA does not require employers to credit employees with the accrual of paid leave while they are on unpaid parental leave.  Section 472(c) says that employers “may require that the employee contribute to the cost of the benefits during the leave. . . .” (Emphasis added.)  This provision fits in with the insurance cost-sharing mechanism in the state’s collective-bargaining agreement where the employee bears a portion of the insurance premium.  See Vt.