Fraser v. Sleeper ( 2007 )
[…] Barrows,
    
    2007 VT 9
    , ¶ 5.
    ¶  5.  Under Vermont's sex offender registration statute, a person
    moving to Vermont who has been convicted of a sex offense elsewhere must
    register as a sex offender in Vermont.  13 V.S.A. § 5407(a)(1).  This
    requirement extends to persons with a conviction "for a sex crime the
    elements of which would constitute a crime" under § 5401(10)(B) if
    committed in Vermont.  Id. § 5401(10)(C).  Subsection (10)(B) encompasses
    crimes of sexual exploitation of children under Chapter 64 of Title 13, id.
    § 5401(10)(B)(v), and includes possession of child pornography as set out
    in 13 V.S.A. § 2827.  The child pornography possession statute provides:
    (a) No person shall, with knowledge of the character and content,
    possess any photograph, film or visual depiction, including any
    depiction which is stored electronically, of sexual conduct by a
    child (FN1)or of a clearly lewd exhibition of a child's genitals
    or anus.
    Id. § 2827(a).  The next subsection provides, in pertinent part, however,
    that there is no prohibition against possessing child pornography for
    certain legitimate purposes:
    (b) This section does not apply:
    (1) if the depiction was possessed for a bona fide medical,
    psychological, social work, legislative, judicial or law
    enforcement purpose, by a physician, psychologist, social worker,
    legislator, judge, prosecutor, law enforcement officer, or other
    person having such a bona fide interest in the subject matter . .
    . .
    Id.§ 2827(b).  In yet a third subsection, the statute sets forth certain
    "affirmative defenses" to the crime:
    (c) In any prosecution arising under this section, the defendant
    may raise any of the following affirmative defenses, which shall