Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] , 376 (Me. 1994) (holding that
    inclusion of commissions as wages under statute aligns with protective
    purpose of the act and "with authority from several other jurisdictions");
    see generally S. Samaro, The Case for Fiduciary Duty as a Restraint on
    Employer Opportunism under Sales Commission Agreements, 8 U. Pa. J. Lab. &
    Emp. L. 441, 447 (2006) (collecting cases and statutes, stating commissions
    are wages under most wage-payment statutes).
    ¶  12.  If there is an argument to be made that commission payments
    were not intended to be wages under § 342, it lies in the requirements set
    forth by the statute.  Section 342 requires an employer to pay wages to
    employees "each week . . . the wages earned by such employee to a day not
    more than six days prior to the date of such payment."  21 V.S.A. § 342(a).
    On proper notice and consent of the employee, however, it allows an
    employer to pay "bi-weekly or semi-monthly . . . wages earned by the
    employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of the payment."
    Id. § 342(b). (FN4)  Further, an employee who voluntarily leaves must be
    "paid on the last regular pay day, or if there is no regular pay day, on
    the following Friday."   Id. § 342(c)(1).  Defendant argues that commission