Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] to treble damages, plus costs and attorney's fees, under § 347 because the
    statute awards an employee a penalty amount of twice the unpaid wages in
    addition to actual damages.  Given its holding that plaintiff was not
    entitled to penalties at all, the superior court did not reach this issue.
    This is a pure question of statutory construction that we, in any event,
    review de novo.  In re South Burlington-Shelburne Highway Project, 
    174 Vt. 604
    , 605, 
    817 A.2d 49
    , 51 (2002) (mem.).  Because the issue is fully
    briefed, we address it here.
    ¶  26.  Section 347 states that an employer who violates § 342 or §
    343 "shall forfeit to the individual injured twice the value thereof, to be
    recovered in a civil action, and all costs and reasonable attorney's fees."
    21 V.S.A. § 347.  The statute is clear that the amount awarded to an
    employee as a result of a civil action to recover wages is "twice the value
    thereof;" the statute is silent, however, as to whether this amount
    includes or is in addition to the employee's actual damages.  Id.