Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] that the employee is entitled to, in effect, treble damages.  See Burke,
    
    1999 ME 138
    , ¶¶ 7, 19 (affirming award of unpaid wages, penalty amount of
    twice unpaid wages, costs, and attorney's fees).
    ¶  31.  These statutes also show the type of language generally
    employed by a legislature when the penalty award is not intended to include
    the amount of the unpaid wages.  In fact, other Vermont statutes expressly
    specify when a penalty award is intended to be in addition to the actual
    damages.  See 9 V.S.A. § 2461 ("Any consumer . . . may sue and recover . .
    . the amount of his damages . . . and exemplary damages not exceeding three
    times the value of the consideration given . . . ." (emphasis added)).
    Moreover, a review of Vermont statutes reveals that when the Legislature
    wishes to grant treble damages, as plaintiff urges it did here, it does so
    explicitly.  See 10 V.S.A. § 4709 (treble damages for importation and