Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] and distribute plaintiff's commission, (FN7) and defendant's poor record
    keeping.  In our view, defendant violated § 342(c) under any reasonably
    possible construction of its terms.  It failed to pay any commission on
    plaintiff's final long-haul job, thereby risking that plaintiff would bring
    suit, and that the court would not agree with all of its offsets.
    III.
    ¶  19.  We turn then to the third question: whether plaintiff is
    entitled to penalties, along with costs and attorney's fees, under § 347
    due to defendant's violation of § 342.  See 21 V.S.A. § 347 (providing
    penalties for violations of §§ 342, 343).  The superior court found that §
    347 did not apply, apparently because of the last sentence of the section:
    "no action may be maintained under this section unless at the time the
    action is  brought the wages remain unpaid or improperly paid."  The court
    held that at the time plaintiff brought suit, no wages were unpaid or
    improperly paid.
    ¶  20.  We have addressed much of this analysis above under § 342.  We
    here add two points relevant to applying the statutory language to this
    case.