Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] were not intended to be wages under § 342, it lies in the requirements set
    forth by the statute.  Section 342 requires an employer to pay wages to
    employees "each week . . . the wages earned by such employee to a day not
    more than six days prior to the date of such payment."  21 V.S.A. § 342(a).
    On proper notice and consent of the employee, however, it allows an
    employer to pay "bi-weekly or semi-monthly . . . wages earned by the
    employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of the payment."
    Id. § 342(b). (FN4)  Further, an employee who voluntarily leaves must be
    "paid on the last regular pay day, or if there is no regular pay day, on
    the following Friday."   Id. § 342(c)(1).  Defendant argues that commission
    payments cannot be governed by the statute "because [they] are not earned
    on a temporal basis" and thus cannot be paid according to the statute's
    requirements.  We agree that there are serious questions about how the