Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] damages, or, put another way, actual damages plus a penalty amount equal to
    the actual damages.  Vermont case law shows that this interpretation is
    consistent with previous application of the statute.  See Lanphear, 157 Vt.
    at 563-64, 601 A.2d at 1386 (reversing on other grounds court's award of
    actual damages of $25.00 and § 347 penalties of an additional $25.00).
    ¶  27.  The statute providing for the investigation of unpaid-wage
    complaints by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor, 21 V.S.A. §
    342a, informs our review.  This statute gives the Commissioner authority to
    "collect from the employer the [unpaid wages] and remit them to the
    employee."  Id. § 342a(a).  The Commissioner also has authority to collect
    penalties from an employer in "an additional amount not to exceed twice the
    amount of unpaid wages, one-half of which will be remitted to the employee
    and one-half of which shall be retained by the commissioner."  Id. §
    342a(b) (emphasis added).  Thus, when the Commissioner enforces the
    statutory scheme, the employee receives the actual damages in addition to a
    penalty amount equal to the actual damages, or double damages.  We conclude