Dept. of Corrections v. Human Rights Commission , 2006 Vt. 134 ( 2006 )
[…] But see Skaff v. W. Va. Human
    Rights Comm'n, 
    444 S.E.2d 39
    , 41-42 (W. Va. 1994) (holding that penal
    institutions are not places of public accommodation under state law because
    incarcerated individuals are not members of the general public).
    Moreover, apart from the direct benefits and services to prisoners,
    state prisons benefit and serve the general public by protecting members of
    the general public from dangerous individuals.  State prisons do this both
    by physically incarcerating and by rehabilitating those individuals.  As
    stated in 28 V.S.A. § 1(a), the purpose of the Department of Corrections is
    to administer a program "designed to protect persons . . . against
    offenders . . . and to render treatment to offenders with the goal of
    achieving their successful return and participation as citizens of the
    state and community, to foster their human dignity and to preserve the
    human resources of the community."  The Department is required to develop a
    program that, among other things, "will establish as its primary objective
    the disciplined preparation of offenders for their responsible roles in the
    open community."  Id. § 1(b).  To achieve these goals, the department is