Dept. of Corrections v. Human Rights Commission , 2006 Vt. 134 ( 2006 )
[…] liberally construed in order to 'suppress the evil and advance the remedy'
    intended by the Legislature."  Id. (quoting 3 N. Singer, Statutes and
    Statutory Construction § 60:1, at 183 (6th ed. 2001)).
    ¶  8.  To interpret the Legislature's intent, we begin by examining
    the statutory language.  Russell v. Armitage, 
    166 Vt. 392
    , 403, 
    697 A.2d 630
    , 637 (1997).  Our public accommodations statute forbids owners or
    operators of places of public accommodation from discriminating on the
    basis of specified criteria.  9 V.S.A. § 4502.  "Public Accommodation" is
    defined as "an individual, organization, governmental or other entity that
    owns, leases, leases to or operates a place of public accommodation."  Id.
    § 4501(8).  "Place of public accommodation," in turn, is defined as "any
    school, restaurant, store, establishment or other facility at which
    services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits or
    accommodations are offered to the general public."  Id. § 4501(1).  The
    interpretive problem arises because the definition of "place of public
    accommodation" retains the term "general public," which historically was
    used to determine which private entities were subject to the law, while the