In re C. P. , 193 Vt. 29 ( 2012 )
[…] New York ex rel. N.Y. State Office of Children & Family Servs. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 556 F.3d 90, 95 (2d Cir. 2009) (quotation omitted) (describing legislative history).  The amendments clarified the reasonable-efforts requirement related to removal and reunification, and also implemented a reasonable-efforts finding related to finalizing a permanent placement for the child, which can include reunification efforts or efforts to secure a permanent home, depending on the permanency goal in effect.  Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(C). 

    ¶ 33. To implement these federal requirements, both reasonable-efforts determinations have been incorporated into Vermont law.  33 V.S.A. § 5102(25) (defining reasonable efforts as “the exercise of due diligence by the department to use appropriate and available services to prevent unnecessary removal of the child from the home or to finalize a permanency plan”).  The first reasonable-efforts determination—to prevent removal—must be made as part of a temporary care order.  33 V.S.A. § 5308(c)(1)(B).