In re C. P. , 193 Vt. 29 ( 2012 )
[…] The matter was not discussed during the termination hearing, and, as set forth above, the court did not find reasonable efforts had been made when it issued its termination decision, but invited DCF to petition for further hearing. 

    ¶ 35. On February 17, 2012, DCF moved for a further hearing on whether it made reasonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan for C.P.  DCF argued that because its permanency goal at the time of disposition was to free C.P. for adoption, it was not required to demonstrate efforts to reunite C.P. with his parents.  See 33 V.S.A. § 5321(h)(2) (explaining plan may include “reasonable efforts to arrange and finalize an alternate permanent living arrangement for the child, in cases where the permanency plan for the child does not include reunification.”). 

    ¶ 36. The record of the ensuing conferences reveals that the court and DCF were not in agreement about which permanency plan the court was being asked to review.