JW, LLC v. Ayer and Martell , 197 Vt. 118 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 20. We agree with the trial court, however, that the statute does not confer ownership of tenant’s property to a landlord.  We derive this from the statutory language as well as its purpose.  The statute’s plain language allows a landlord to “dispose” of property without liability, but does not grant ownership of the property to the landlord.[4]      In fact, the language appears to acknowledge that an owner other than landlord exists insofar as it states that the landlord is not required to give notice to “the tenant or owner of the personal property.”  12 V.S.A. § 4854a(a) (emphasis added).  This contrasts with the language used in 9 V.S.A. § 4462(c), which unambiguously grants ownership of the tenant’s property to the landlord by stating: “If the tenant does not claim the property within the required time, the property shall become the property of the landlord.”  Granting landlords the right to dispose of a tenant’s property, but not to ownership, is also consistent with the policy behind the statute of making it easier for landlords to obtain usable possession of the real property.