JW, LLC v. Ayer and Martell , 197 Vt. 118 ( 2014 )
[…] Some items were discarded as trash, and other property was kept by landlord in various storage facilities.  The home required extensive cleaning and repairs to make it habitable again. 

    ¶ 5. Landlord denied tenant further access to the residence to claim property.  Landlord also denied tenant access to the items that landlord had retained.  Landlord claimed that the justification for retaining tenants’ personal property was based on two statutes.  The first relates to property left in an abandoned or vacated dwelling unit, 9 V.S.A. § 4462(c), and states:

      If any property, except trash, garbage, or refuse, is unclaimed by a tenant who has abandoned a dwelling unit, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant mailed to the tenant’s last known address that the landlord intends to dispose of the property after 60 days if the tenant has not claimed the property and paid any reasonable storage and other fees incurred by the landlord.  The landlord shall place the property in a safe, dry, secured location, but may dispose of any trash, garbage, or refuse left by the tenant. The tenant may claim the property by providing the landlord with the following within 60 days after the date of the notice:

     

      (1) A reasonable written description of the property; and

     

      (2) Payment of the fair and reasonable cost of storage and any related reasonable expenses incurred by the landlord.

     

      If the tenant does not claim the property within the required time, the property shall become the property of the landlord.  If the tenant claims the property within the required time, the landlord shall immediately make the property available to the tenant at a reasonable place and the tenant shall take possession of the property at that time and place.

     

    The second relevant statute is about property remaining on property following eviction, and states in part: “A landlord may dispose of any personal property remaining in a dwelling unit or leased premises without notice or liability to the tenant or owner of the personal property: (1) 15 days after a writ of possession is served pursuant to this chapter.”  12 V.S.A. § 4854a(a).