JW, LLC v. Ayer and Martell , 197 Vt. 118 ( 2014 )
[…] According to landlord, 12 V.S.A. § 4854a was passed to fill that gap in the law and the Legislature chose to give landlords the right to dispose of any property, not just trash, remaining in a dwelling unit following ejectment. 

    ¶ 13. Turning to the statutory language, it is evident that 12 V.S.A. § 4854a pertains exactly to the situation presented in this case. The statute is included in the chapter entitled “Ejectment,” and a subchapter labeled “Superior Court Ejectment.”  The title of the section is “Property of tenant remaining on premises after eviction.”  12 V.S.A. § 4854a.  The language states that after fifteen days from when a writ of possession is served, a landlord “may dispose of any personal property remaining in a dwelling unit or leased premises without notice or liability to the tenant or owner of the personal property.”  Id. § 4854a(a).[2]     The only exception is if a court stays execution of the writ, id. § 4854a(b), which is not applicable here.