Fred Osier and Eugene H. Shaver v. Burlington Telecom, City of Burlington and Jonathan Leopold , 201 Vt. 483 ( 2016 )
[…] officer, who is authorized to receive or disburse town funds, embarks on his or her duties, the
    selectboard shall require that person “to give a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of
    his or her duties,” and “[a]ll such bonds shall be in sufficient sums and with sufficient sureties as
    circumstances under which public officials will be subject to personal liability for violations of
    spending limits. See also Burt v. Blumenauer, 
    699 P.2d 168
    , 177 (Or. 1985) (discussing
    Oregon’s personal liability statute, O.R.S. § 294.100). While Vermont law limits the liability of
    a municipal official for expenditure of public funds made in accordance with a vote by a
    municipal corporation, see 24 V.S.A. § 903 (“An action shall not be maintained against a person
    for money paid out by him as an officer of a municipal corporation in accordance with a vote of
    such corporation, whether such vote was valid or not.”), we have not yet considered the standard
    by which to evaluate claims that fall outside of this statute.
    18
    prescribed and approved by the selectboard.”7 We agree with the trial court that, assuming