Fred Osier and Eugene H. Shaver v. Burlington Telecom, City of Burlington and Jonathan Leopold , 201 Vt. 483 ( 2016 )
[…] independent of the substantive elements of the claim against him, and independent of any
    immunity conferred by 24 V.S.A. § 903.
    ¶ 17.   Taxpayers also claimed that Leopold violated his duty of “faithful performance”
    by authorizing taxpayer funds to be paid to BT in violation of Condition 60 of the CPG and the
    city charter. Taxpayers sought a declaratory judgment to this effect, and argued that they were
    entitled to look to Leopold’s surety for repayment. As the court noted, this claim followed the
    language of the bonding statute. See 24 V.S.A. § 832 (providing that before town officer, who is
    authorized to receive or disburse town funds, embarks on duties, selectboard shall require that
    person “to give a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of his or her duties,” and “[a]ll
    such bonds shall be in sufficient sums and with sufficient sureties as prescribed and approved by
    the selectboard”). The court concluded that it would be premature to declare the liability of any
    2
    The court initially found it unnecessary to address qualified immunity in light of 24
    V.S.A. § 903, which provides: “An action shall not be maintained against a person for money