Fred Osier and Eugene H. Shaver v. Burlington Telecom, City of Burlington and Jonathan Leopold , 201 Vt. 483 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment as to whether Leopold violated his “duty of faithful performance.” “The purpose of a
    declaratory judgment action is to enunciate, so far as is requested and is appropriate, the rights of
    the parties . . . .” Graves v. Town of Waitsfield, 
    130 Vt. 292
    , 295, 
    292 A.2d 247
    , 249 (1972)
    (citations omitted); see also 12 V.S.A. § 4711 (“Superior Courts within their jurisdictions shall
    have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or
    could be claimed.”). Taxpayers rely on 24 V.S.A. § 832, which provides that before a town
    officer, who is authorized to receive or disburse town funds, embarks on his or her duties, the
    selectboard shall require that person “to give a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of
    his or her duties,” and “[a]ll such bonds shall be in sufficient sums and with sufficient sureties as
    circumstances under which public officials will be subject to personal liability for violations of
    spending limits. See also Burt v. Blumenauer, 
    699 P.2d 168
    , 177 (Or. 1985) (discussing