State v. Bonvie ( 2007 )
[…] operator is in violation of § 1201 is sanctioned by an automatic six-month
    suspension of the operator's license, 23 V.S.A. § 1205(a), and by making
    the refusal admissible as evidence of guilt in a criminal proceeding,  §
    1202(b).  Accordingly, the statute further requires that operators receive
    a series of warnings upon being asked to take the test, including a warning
    that refusal will result in a six-month license suspension, 
    id. § 1202(d)(2), that
    evidence of the refusal is admissible in a criminal
    proceeding, 
    id. § 1202(d)(6), and
    that the individual has the right to
    consult with an attorney before deciding whether to take the test.  
    id. § 1202(d)(4). The
    operator must decide whether to take the test "within a
    reasonable time and no later than 30 minutes from the time of the initial
    attempt to contact the attorney . . . regardless of whether a consultation
    took place."  
    Id. § 1202(c). (FN2)
    ¶  8.  We agree with the State that the plain language of the above
    provisions does not necessarily afford an individual the right to "change
    his mind" about taking a breath test within the thirty-minute window.  On