State v. Bonvie ( 2007 )
[…] officer's initial question about taking the test indicates that he
    was confused by the advice he received from his attorney.  He
    appears to have equated his attorney's advice not to answer
    questions with a decision to say "no" when the officer asked him
    if he would provide a sample of his breath.  Although the officer
    had informed him that the suspension would be six months if he
    refused the test, he appears not to have really absorbed this
    information until the officer handed him paperwork that said his
    license would be suspended for six months.
    23 V.S.A. § 1202(c) provides that a person must decide whether or
    not to submit to the evidentiary test "within a reasonable time
    and no later than 30 minutes from the time of the initial attempt
    to contact the attorney."  23 V.S.A. § 1202(c).  The initial
    attempt in this case to contact an attorney was made at 1:14 a.m.
    by the officer's watch.  The officer testified that he concluded
    the processing at 1:53 a.m.  He further testified that the