State v. Bonvie ( 2007 )
[…] initial refusal to take a chemical test is a question of law that we review
    de novo under our implied-consent statute. See  Wright v. Bradley, 
    2006 VT 100
    , ¶ 6, ___ Vt. ___, 
    910 A.2d 893
    ("Issues of statutory interpretation
    are subject to de novo review.").  We begin with the relevant Vermont
    authority, but because our prior decisions do not resolve the matter
    conclusively, we proceed to examine the holdings of courts in other
    jurisdictions that have addressed the issue.
    ¶  7.  We look first to the statute.  Section 1202 of Title 23
    concerns "consent to taking of tests to determine blood alcohol content"
    generally.   Subsection (a)(1), Vermont's "implied  consent" law, states
    that the driver or person "in actual physical control of any vehicle on a
    highway in this state is deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary
    test of [their] breath for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol
    concentration or the presence of other drug in the blood."   Refusal to
    take the test when an officer has "reasonable grounds to believe" the
    operator is in violation of § 1201 is sanctioned by an automatic six-month
    suspension of the operator's license, 23 V.S.A. § 1205(a), and by making