State v. Bonvie ( 2007 )
[…] been "cooperative and polite throughout the processing."  Each court
    concluded that a defendant's subsequent request to take a breathalyzer test
    may cure his initial refusal if he changes his mind within a reasonable
    time and if the State is not unreasonably burdened by the request.
    Specifically, the Caledonia District Court, Judge Davenport presiding, held
    that defendant Bonvie had not "refused" because he subsequently requested
    to take the test within the thirty minutes provided by statute.  See 23
    V.S.A. § 1202(c) ("The person must decide whether or not to submit to the
    evidentiary test or tests within a reasonable time and no later than 30
    minutes from the time of the initial attempt to contact the attorney.").
    The Windham District Court, Judge Hayes presiding, did not expressly
    address whether defendant Gilbeau had "refused" to take the test, but
    instead adopted the five-part test of the Kansas Supreme Court that later
    consent to evidentiary testing cures an initial refusal if made: