In re Appeal of Carroll , 2007 Vt. 19 ( 2007 )
[…] term, "proceeding."  We are aided, however, by the nature of the
    subdivision review in the relevant statutes and ordinance provisions of the
    Town of Jericho.
    ¶  11.  The required procedure for subdivision review, as set forth in
    24 V.S.A. § 4463, is very limited:
    Subdivision review.
    (a)  Approval of plats.  Before any plat is approved, a public
    hearing on the plat shall be held by the appropriate municipal
    panel after public notice. . . .
    A municipality can, however, require a more extensive process.  Thus, 24
    V.S.A. § 4418 provides:
    Subdivision bylaws.
    In order to guide community settlement patterns and to ensure the
    efficient extension of services, utilities, and facilities as land
    is developed, a municipality may regulate the division of a lot or
    parcel of land into two or more lots or other division of land for
    sale, development, or lease.  Subdivision bylaws shall establish
    standards and procedures for approval, modification, or
    disapproval of plats of land and approval or modification of plats
    previously filed in the office of the municipal clerk or land
    records.
    . . . .
    (2) Subdivision bylaws may include:
    . . . .
    (B) Procedures for conceptual, preliminary, partial, and other
    reviews preceding submission of a subdivision plat, including any
    administrative reviews. (FN5)
    The Town of Jericho has adopted a more extensive procedure than provided
    for in § 4418(2)(B).  Thus, the Town of Jericho Subdivision Regulations
    require that developers first submit a preliminary plat application for a
    major subdivision.  See JSR, supra note 3, art.