Michele L. Wright v. Dean J. Kemp , 207 A.3d 1021 ( 2019 )
[…] reconsider its parent-child contact order.
    I. Testimony of Minor Child
    ¶ 14.   We first consider father’s arguments regarding the court’s decision to hear
    testimony from daughter. The family court may call a minor child as a witness in a proceeding
    concerning parental rights and responsibilities if it finds after hearing that the child’s testimony is
    necessary to determining the custody issue, the probative value of the testimony outweighs the
    potential detriment to the child, and the evidence sought is not otherwise available. 15 V.S.A.
    § 594(b); V.R.F.P. 7; Cameron v. Cameron, 
    137 Vt. 12
    , 14, 
    398 A.2d 294
    , 296 (1979) (explaining
    that family court has discretion to permit child testimony on issue of custody if such testimony is
    in child’s best interests). “The examination of the child may be conducted by the court in chambers
    in the presence of such other persons as the court may specify and shall be recorded by a court
    reporter.” 15 V.S.A. § 594(c). The statute requires the court to appoint counsel for a child that is
    called as a witness. Id. § 594(b).
    ¶ 15.   Father does not challenge the court’s compliance with the above statutory
    requirements.