Vermont State Auditor, Douglas R. Hoffer v. OneCare Accountable Care Organization, LLC, d/b/a OneCare Vermont , 2022 VT 29 ( 2022 )
[…] 858 A.2d 249
     (“The Legislature has made it clear that
    administrative departments may exercise only those powers expressly conferred, and that authority
    cannot arise through implication.” (quotation omitted)).
    ¶ 19.   The Auditor’s powers are set forth primarily in chapter 3 of Title 32. Section 163
    states that “[i]n addition to any other duties prescribed by law, the Auditor of Accounts
    shall . . . [a]nnually perform or contract for . . . at his or her discretion, governmental audits . . . of
    every department, institution, and agency of the State.” 32 V.S.A. § 163(1)(C). Section 167(a)
    states that “[i]t shall be the duty of each officer of each department, institution, and agency of the
    State or municipality, school supervisory union, school district, or county to provide the records,
    accounts, books, papers, reports, returns, and such other explanatory information when required
    by the Auditor of Accounts.” Id. § 167(a).
    ¶ 20.   We interpret statutes with the goal of implementing the Legislature’s intent as
    expressed in the plain language of the statute. Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 
    2017 VT 60
    , ¶ 9, 
    205 Vt. 186
    , 
    172 A.3d 1215