Vermont State Auditor, Douglas R. Hoffer v. OneCare Accountable Care Organization, LLC, d/b/a OneCare Vermont , 2022 VT 29 ( 2022 )
[…] agencies, the Auditor “possesses only that authority which the Legislature has granted.” In re
    Mathez Act 250 LU Permit, 
    2018 VT 55
    , ¶ 13, 
    207 Vt. 537
    , 
    192 A.3d 400
    ; see also In re Hinsdale
    Farm, 
    2004 VT 72
    , ¶ 10, 
    177 Vt. 115
    , 
    858 A.2d 249
     (“The Legislature has made it clear that
    administrative departments may exercise only those powers expressly conferred, and that authority
    cannot arise through implication.” (quotation omitted)).
    ¶ 19.   The Auditor’s powers are set forth primarily in chapter 3 of Title 32. Section 163
    states that “[i]n addition to any other duties prescribed by law, the Auditor of Accounts
    shall . . . [a]nnually perform or contract for . . . at his or her discretion, governmental audits . . . of
    every department, institution, and agency of the State.” 32 V.S.A. § 163(1)(C). Section 167(a)
    states that “[i]t shall be the duty of each officer of each department, institution, and agency of the
    State or municipality, school supervisory union, school district, or county to provide the records,