Jill Rinehart, M.D. v. Eroc Svensson ( 2015 )
[…] communicate with father concerning his ability to pick up the child and provide care. The court
    encouraged the parties to work on their communication and not to disparage the other “in any
    form that comes to the attention of the children.” Both parties filed motions to reconsider, which
    the court denied.
    Father’s first argument on appeal concerns the mental-health records. Father claims that
    the court erred in denying him access to his children’s mental-health records. Father relies on 15
    V.S.A. § 670, which states:
    Access to records and information pertaining to a minor child,
    including but not limited to medical, dental, law enforcement and
    school records shall not be denied to a parent solely because that
    parent has not been awarded parental rights and responsibilities.
    The court may order that access to all or a portion of the records or
    information shall be denied if access is not in the best interest of
    the child or if access may cause detriment to the other parent
    including but not limited to abuse.
    2
    According to father, he is entitled to records from the boys’ therapist and has been denied these
    records.
    While father’s argument portrays that he is generally being denied access to his sons’