There are no grounds to extend the appeal period. “The law in Vermont has been settled for some time that the Vermont Employment Security Board has no power to extend the appeal period.” Hunt v. Dep’t of Emp’t Sec.,
142 Vt. 611, 612 (1983) (per curiam); accord Allen v. Vt. Emp’t Sec. Bd.,
133 Vt. 166, 170 (1975) (explaining that where appeal to board was untimely, board had no jurisdiction to extend appeal period). Claimant’s reliance on 12 V.S.A. § 2383 as a basis for extending the appeal period is misplaced. Section 2383 states: Except as otherwise provided by law, a notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days from the date of the entry of any appealable judgment, order, ruling, decree or sentence of any court, commission, board, agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof. The supreme court may by rule provide for extension of the time for appeal to allow a cross appeal or for cause. Insofar as the appeal period here is “otherwise provided by law” and the Supreme Court has not adopted a rule applicable to this circumstance, there was no basis for the Board to extend the appeal period.