195 Vt. 302(stating that appeal is not moot if it involves either a live controversy or the parties have “a legally cognizable interest in the outcome of the case throughout the entire proceeding” (quotation omitted)). Turning to the merits of the appeal, we uphold the environmental court’s decision. “An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under [Title 24] may appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate municipal panel to the Environmental Division.” 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a); see also 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b) (“[A]n interested person, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, who has participated as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4471 in the municipal regulatory proceeding under that chapter may appeal to the Environmental Division an act or decision made under that chapter by . . . a development review board; . . .”).