State v. Luke Theriault ( 2014 )
[…] Following a hearing on defendant’s motion
    to amend conditions of his release on May 12, 2014, the Superior Court, Windsor Criminal
    Division imposed a twenty-four hour curfew in both dockets subject to the following exceptions:
    “legal, medical, verifiable employment, or pick up/drop off of your children on [T]uesdays at the
    [C]umberland [F]arms in [W]ilder and you may be out of your residence on Tuesdays and
    Thursdays from 12pm-5pm.” On May 16, 2014, defendant filed an appeal of this condition.
    This matter was heard by this Court on May 29, 2014.
    Under § 7556(b), any order concerning conditions of release “shall be affirmed if it is
    supported by the proceedings below. If the order is not supported, . . . [a] single justice hearing
    the matter may remand the case for a further hearing or may, with or without additional
    evidence, order the person released.”
    From the transcript of the Motion to Amend Conditions of Release, it is apparent that the
    trial court relied heavily on the factual basis for the charge of reckless endangerment—which
    involved the discharge of a firearm—and defendant’s two failures to appear in connection with