Catherine Heller v. Bast and Rood Architechts ( 2014 )
[…] pay for an independent impairment rating on the facts of this case, because we conclude that the
    Commissioner’s conclusion that Dr. Harvie’s consultation was a reasonable medical expense is
    supported by her findings which are, in turn, supported by the record.
    The Commissioner noted that claimant had testified that “her purpose for consulting Dr.
    Harvie was to gain a better understanding of how the dysfunction in her lower back was evolving
    and to learn whether a surgical solution might ultimately become necessary.” The Commissioner
    3
    Section 640(a) provides that an employer “shall furnish to an injured employee
    reasonable surgical, medical and nursing services and supplies.”
    4
    found that this was reasonable and appropriate, and that it was proper for Dr. Harvie to review
    claimant’s “voluminous” medical file and “conduct a thorough examination in order to provide
    well-reasoned and considered medical advice.” The fact that Dr.