State v. Dennis Rose ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant
    presented testimony from a woman who was riding in the car with him that morning. Defendant
    had a child with this woman. The woman testified that defendant had used the machete to try to
    remove something from underneath the car. She stated that she did not see defendant chase
    anyone down the street. The jury found defendant guilty. Following the imposition of sentence
    in March 2012, defendant appealed.
    Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to show that he intended to
    threaten anyone. See 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(5) (a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he “is
    armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on another person”).
    Defendant failed to preserve this argument. While he moved for a judgment of acquittal at the
    close of the State’s case, he did not renew his motion at the close of evidence or in a post-trial
    motion. He thereby waived any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. See State v.