St. Albans Electric d/b/a Total Home Center v. John Burgess and Virginia Burgess ( 2012 )
[…] a judgment from 2003. Defendants argue that the renewed complaint incorrectly had the old
    docket number and that they were not properly served with a corrected complaint. We affirm.
    The material facts are not disputed. In March 2003, plaintiff obtained a judgment against
    defendants for failure to pay for furniture purchased from plaintiff. The trial court docket
    number in that case was S 20-03 Fc. The judgment remained unsatisfied, and plaintiff sought to
    renew that judgment pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 506, which states that “actions for renewal or
    revival of judgments shall be brought by filing a new and independent action on the judgment
    within eight years after the rendition of the judgment, and not after.” On December 6, 2010,
    plaintiff filed a complaint against defendants, which bore the original docket number. The court
    treated the complaint as a new action and assigned docket number S 537-10 Fc. Plaintiff had