In re Chris Khamnei ( 2011 )
[…] return of their security deposit plus interest. We affirm.
    Tenants moved into the rental unit in August 2007. The monthly rent was $2400, and
    they paid one month’s rent as a security deposit. The Board found that tenants vacated the
    property on May 29, 2009, and that on June 13, 2009, one day beyond the statutory deadline,
    landlord sent tenants a certified letter stating that he was withholding most of their security
    deposit to cover the costs of damage to the property. See 9 V.S.A. § 4461(e) (“If a landlord fails
    to return the security deposit with a statement within 14 days, the landlord forfeits the right to
    withhold any portion of the security deposit.”). The Board noted that the day after the hearing
    was held on the matter, landlord’s representative submitted a letter and two documents disputing
    the May 29 vacate date. The Board refused to reopen the hearing or consider the documents,