We find no basis to overturn the court’s denial of defendant’s motion for sentence reconsideration. Defendant admitted at the VOP hearing that he failed to report to his probation officer on numerous occasions and to complete the 200 hours of community service that he was required to do under the original sentence. These were not technical violations. The court acted within its “wide discretion” in requiring defendant to serve a portion of his original sentence. See 28 V.S.A. § 304(b)(5) (noting that, upon finding probation violation, court may, among other things, “[c]ontinue the probationer on the existing sentence, but require the probationer to serve any portion of the sentence”); State v. King,
2007 VT 124, ¶ 6,
183 Vt. 539(mem.) (“The trial court has wide discretion in determining what factors to consider during sentence reconsideration.”). Affirmed.