Lee Chapman, Sr. v. Robert Spaulding Enterprises, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Robert and Lori Spaulding are officers of the corporation: Robert is president; Lori is vice-
    president and secretary. Lori also owns fifty percent of the stock in the corporation. It is
    undisputed that in June 2005, plaintiff suffered a work-related injury. Employer did not have
    workers’ compensation insurance. The Department of Labor has determined that plaintiff is
    owed over $23,000 in workers’ compensation benefits, including interest and penalties. Plaintiff
    filed an action to collect this debt from Robert and Lori, personally, pursuant to 21 V.S.A.
    § 687(b)(1). That statute provides that when a corporate employer fails to secure workers’
    compensation insurance as required under 21 V.S.A. § 687, then “the officers and majority
    stockholders of the corporation shall be personally liable for any benefits owed to the injured
    employee under this chapter.” Id. § 687(b)(1).
    Lori argued that, although she was a corporate officer, she should not be held personally
    liable for the workers’ compensation debt because she did not control any aspect of the business
    in which the corporation was engaged.