Id. § 5113(c). In this case, the court gave no notice of a proposed change of custody (as opposed to H.D.’s residential placement within the context of mother’s custody), and held no hearing on such a modification motion. Even if we concluded that the court could rely on the fact that H.D. filed a motion to reconsider as itself sufficient to establish a change of circumstances, the trial court did not comply with the statutory requirement that it make findings concerning father’s suitability. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(e)(“Whenever the Court orders the transfer of legal custody to a noncustodial parent . . . such orders shall be supported by findings regarding the suitability of that person to assume legal custody of the child and the safety and appropriateness of the placement.”).2 This procedural error is not harmless.