Given that there is no presumption to bail, and given defendant’s repeated violations of no-contact orders, the trial court’s determination was within its discretion. See State v. Foy,
144 Vt. 109, 115,
475 A.2d 219, 223 (1984) (“This Court will not interfere with discretionary rulings that have a reasonable basis, even if another court might have reached a different conclusion.” (citation omitted)). $50,000 Bail Requirement in 240-3-16 Defendant’s second argument is governed by 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). That statute provides: The defendant shall be ordered released . . . upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial officer unless the judicial officer determines that such a release will not reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required. In determining whether the defendant presents a risk of nonappearance, the judicial officer shall consider, in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of the offenses with which the person is charged. If the officer determines that such a release will not reasonably ensure 4 the appearance of the defendant as required, the officer shall, either in lieu of or in addition to the above methods of release, impose the least restrictive of the following conditions or the least restrictive combination of the following conditions that will reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required: ... Require the execution of a surety bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu thereof. In determining which conditions of release to impose, the trial court is required to consider the factors listed in 13 V.S.A. 7554(b). This Court’s review is limited. This Court must affirm the trial court’s order “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b).